Conferences & Workshops

International Rubber Conference Schedule

  •    17th January 2019 (Thursday)
  •    18th January 2019 (Friday)
  •    19th January 2019 (Saturday)
  • 9.30 AM - 12.30 PM
    Inaugural session
  • 12.30 AM - 1.30 PM
    Lunch
  • 1.30 PM - 1.50 PM
    IRC Inaugural session
  • 1.50 PM - 2.00 PM
    Keynote Address
  • 2.00 PM - 2.45 PM
    New Mobility Concepts and Rubber – Thermally Conductive Materials as an example
  • Speaker
    Dr. Andreas Kaiser
  • Designation
    Technical Manager Technical Service and Application Development
  • Company
    ARLANXEO Deutschland GmbH
  • Session Chairperson
    Mr.P.K.Mohammed Apollo Tyres
    (Chief Advisor-R & D)
  • 2.45 PM - 3.30 PM
    Outlook of global natural rubber industry during 2019 and beyond
  • Speaker
    Mr. Jom Jacob
  • Designation
    Senior Economist
  • Company
    Association of Natural Rubber Producing Countries
  • Session Chairperson
    Mr.P.K.Mohammed Apollo Tyres
    (Chief Advisor-R & D)
  • 3.30 PM - 4.15 PM
    Technology optimised for Nature
  • Speaker
    Mr. Colin Clarke
  • Designation
    Director Technical Sales
  • Company
    Schill & Seilacher "Struktol" GmbH
  • Session Chairperson
    Mr.P.K.Mohammed Apollo Tyres
    (Chief Advisor-R & D)
  • 4.15 PM - 5.00 PM
    Carbon Black for Industrial Rubber Products: Past, Present and Future.
  • Speaker
    Dr. Irene Yurovska
  • Designation
    Business Consultant
  • Company
    YI GLOBAL
  • Session Chairperson
    Mr.P.K.Mohammed Apollo Tyres
    (Chief Advisor-R & D)
  • 5.00 PM - 5.45 PM
    Micronized Rubber Powder & Its Advantages in Rubber Compound
  • Speaker
    Mr. Arun Kapoor
  • Designation
    Director Marketing
  • Company
    Tinna Rubber & Infrastructure Limited
  • Session Chairperson
    Mr.P.K.Mohammed Apollo Tyres
    (Chief Advisor-R & D)
  • 10.00 AM - 10.45 AM
    Rubber Economy: New Pathways towards Sustainability, Growth and Development
  • Speaker
    Mr. Salvatore Pinizzotto
  • Designation
    Secretary General
  • Company
    IRSG (International Rubber Study Group)
  • Session Chairperson
    Mr.R.Lakshminarayan
    (Hitech Arai Pvt.Ltd) Chairman
  • 10.45 AM - 11.30 AM
    Formulation Flexibility in Compound Design with Naphthenic Rubber Process Oils
  • Speaker
    Dr. Kamyar Alavi
  • Designation
    Sr Technical Advisor Naphthenics - Tyre Industry
  • Company
    Nynas Naphthenics Private Limited
  • Session Chairperson
    Mr.R.Lakshminarayan
    (Hitech Arai Pvt.Ltd) Chairman
  • 11.30 AM - 12.15 PM
    "Innovation with SantopreneTM TPV"
  • Speaker
    Dr. Hitesh Fruitwala / Mr. Subheesh PV
  • Designation
    Executive Manager / Manager - Application Technology
  • Company
    ExxonMobil Company India Pvt. Ltd.
  • Session Chairperson
    Mr.R.Lakshminarayan
    (Hitech Arai Pvt.Ltd) Chairman
  • 12.15 PM - 1.00 PM
    New VitonTMFKM with Improved Dynamic Properties to meet Current and Future Automotive Trends
  • Speaker
    Mr. Sumit Grover / Mr. Pavan Kumar
  • Designation
    Business Head : South Asia Fluoro-Polymers/Technical Manager : South Asia - Viton
  • Company
    THE CHEMOURS
  • Session Chairperson
    Mr.R.Lakshminarayan
    (Hitech Arai Pvt.Ltd) Chairman
  • 1.00 PM - 2.00 PM
    Lunch
  • 2.00 PM - 2.45 PM
    Advanced and integrated cold runner systems
  • Speaker
    Mr. Harald Schmid
  • Designation
    General Sales Manager
  • Company
    Kloeckner DESMA Machinery Pvt. Ltd.
  • Session Chairperson
    Dr.Arup Chandra(Apollo Tyres)
    Head R & D Special Projects
  • 2.45 PM - 3.30 PM
    LORD LokReleaseTM 800 - Adhesive Stripping Solution
  • Speaker
    Mr. Brady Hultman
  • Designation
    Application Engineer
  • Company
    LORD Corporation
  • Session Chairperson
    Dr.Arup Chandra(Apollo Tyres)
    Head R & D Special Projects
  • 3.30 PM - 4.15 PM
    Chlorinated Polyethylene
  • Speaker
    Mr. Vijay Kotian, USA
  • Designation
    Business Consultant
  • Company
    BIG (Bhimrajka Impex Group LLP)
  • Session Chairperson
    Dr.Arup Chandra(Apollo Tyres)
    Head R & D Special Projects
  • 4.15 PM - 4.30 PM
    Tea Break
  • 4.30 PM - 5.15 PM
    Nitrile Rubber: A Versatile Specialty Polymer for Various Industrial Applications
  • Speaker
    Dr. Ashok Moodbidri Prabhu
  • Designation
    Sr. General Manager - Marketing & Technical Services
  • Company
    Apcotex Industries Limited
  • Session Chairperson
    Mr. D J Bharucha
    (Bhimrajka Exim LLP)
    Technical Director
  • 5.15 PM - 6.00 PM
    Aramid conveyor belts: case studies and Customer Benefit Model
  • Speaker
    Mr. Sandeep J. Kohale
  • Designation
    Business Manager
  • Company
    Teijin Aramid India Pvt. Ltd
  • Session Chairperson
    Mr. D J Bharucha
    (Bhimrajka Exim LLP)
    Technical Director
  • 9.30 AM - 10.15 AM
    Impact of EV on the Commercial Vehicle Supply Chain
  • Speaker
    Mr. Anand Raghvan
  • Designation
    LEAD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT, EV & eMobility Solutions Business Unit
  • Company
    Ashok Leyland
  • Session Chairperson
    Mr. B.B Sharma (Reliance Industries Ltd.)
    Sr.Vice President Product Development & Technical Services
  • 10.15 AM -11.00 AM
    Future requirements of elastomeric products: perspective of off-roadequipment manufacturer
  • Speaker
    Dr. Madhuchhanda Maiti
  • Designation
    Senior Technical Specialist
  • Company
    John Deere India Pvt. Ltd.
  • Session Chairperson
    Mr. B.B Sharma (Reliance Industries Ltd.)
    Sr.Vice President Product Development & Technical Services
  • 11.00 AM - 11.45 AM
    Rubber Products Requirement in Indian Railways
  • Speaker
    Mr. Rajkumar K Makwana
  • Designation
    Western Railways Chief Materials Manager CMM
  • Company
    Indian Railway
  • Session Chairperson
    Mr. R.Lakshminarayan
    (Hitech Arai Pvt.Ltd) Chairman
  • 11.45 AM - 12.00 PM
    Tea Break
  • 12.00 PM - 12.45 PM
    Modern Plasticizers in Tire Compounds
  • Speaker
    Mr. Juergen Trimbach
  • Designation
    Head of R&D
  • Company
    H&R Group
  • Session Chairperson
    Dr. M.A.Shenoy (Institute Chemical Technology (ICT)
    Former HOD-Polymer Engineering &Technology
  • 12.45 PM - 1.30 PM
    Automobile Industry & Expectations from Rubber SMEs
  • Speaker
    Mr. Swapnil Walimbe
  • Designation
    Deputy General Manager
  • Company
    Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
  • Session Chairperson
    Dr. M.A.Shenoy (Institute Chemical Technology (ICT)
    Former HOD-Polymer Engineering &Technology
  • 1.30 PM - 2.30 PM
    Lunch
  • 2.30 PM - 3.15 PM
    Fine mesh Straining and Extrusion applications with Gear Pump systems for rubber compounds
  • Speaker
    Mr. Peter Uth
  • Designation
    Managing Director
  • Company
    UTH GmbH, Germany 
  • Session Chairperson
    Dr. M.A.Shenoy (Institute Chemical Technology (ICT)
    Former HOD-Polymer Engineering &Technology
SPONSORS - IRE 2019